Eastern Spinebill
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris· 吸蜜鸟科(3 photos)
Eastern Spinebill
15-16.5 cm. Unmistakable fine, curved bill. Male: crown and 'wishbone' black; rufous/black patch on white throat; wings gunmetal; underparts rufous-buff; tail black, prominently edged white. Female: crown grey. Juvenile: olive-grey above, plain yellow-buff below. Singles, pairs: flight erratic, with quick 'flip flop'; flashes white outer tail feathers; hovers.
- Similar Species
- Crescent, Tawny-crowned Honeyeaters.
- Voice
- long, tinkling, staccato piping; explosive twittering rondos; twittering flight song.
- Habitat
- forests, woodlands, heathlands, flowering shrubs, thickets, gardens.
- Breeding
- Aug.-Dec.
- Nest
- cup of grass, moss, hair, spiders' web, feathers; slung in foliage 1-5 m+ high.
- Eggs
- 2-3; whitish, pink-buff, spotted chestnut, brown.
- Range & Status
- coastal e., se. Aust. and Tas.: ne. Q highlands above 500 m, from near Cooktown to Eungella NP, n. of Mackay. Coastal se. Aust., from Cooloola NP-Fraser I. (Q) to s. Vic., Tas., Bass Strait islands, w. to Mt Lofty Ras., Kangaroo I. (SA). Extends well inland in Q-NSW. Autumn-winter dispersal from highlands to lowlands. Common. Sedentary; dispersive.
- Distribution key to races
- 1. Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris cairnsensis 2. Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris dubius 3. Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris halmaturinus 4. Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris tenuirostris


