Little Grassbird

Little Grassbird

OccasionalGBIF 14.1·Dongniao Rarity Index8.72

Poodytes gramineus· 蝗莺科· Passeriformes

英文名:Little Grassbird(学名:Poodytes gramineus),是雀形目蝗莺科Poodytes的鸟类。小型棕色旧世界莺鸟,属于蝗莺科。通常在水边的芦苇丛和密生植被中隐蔽活动,分布于澳大利亚东部和塔斯马尼亚,向内陆延伸至澳大利亚中部和西南部,以及印尼的西巴布亚。这种鸟以其独特的三音节口哨声而被人们所知。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Little Grassbird

Poodytes gramineus· Grassbirds and allies

13-15 cm. Skulking little bird of wetlands. Olive-brown crown/upperparts heavily streaked black; eyebrow pale; underparts greyish-fawn, with fine black streaks; tail longish, pointed. Sneaks to tops of bushes to view intruder, drops out of sight; runs over mud, floating vegetation. In flight, tail without bars or white tips.

Similar Species
Tawny Grassbird.
Voice
mournful, trisyllabic 'p-peee-pee'; scolding rattle.
Habitat
dense wetland vegetation: cumbungi, reeds, rushes, cane-grass, lignum; vegetation on bore drains; tidal marshes, salt lakes; mangroves.
Breeding
Aug.-Dec., or after rain.
Nest
deep, cup; of grass, stems; lined with feathers; in grass, reeds, low shrubs.
Eggs
3-5; whitish/pink-white, speckled greyish, red-purple, in zone on large end.
Range & Status
e. and sw. Aust., Bass Strait islands, Tas., w. to Eyre Pen. (SA), Gulf coast (Q). Patchy through inland in pockets of suitable habitat to Kununurra (n. WA). Locally common. Sedentary; dispersive.
Distribution key to races
1. Megalurus gramineus goulburni 2. Megalurus gramineus gramineus 3. Megalurus gramineus thomasi