
Spotted Dove
CommonGBIF 1.5·Dongniao Rarity Index3.80
英文名:Spotted Dove(学名:Spilopelia chinensis),是鸽形目鸠鸽科珠颈斑鸠属的鸟类。又名: 鸪雕、鸪鸟、中斑、花斑鸠、花脖斑鸠、珍珠鸠、斑颈鸠、珠颈鸽、斑甲,分布广泛的斑鸠。体长约30厘米,颈部带有独特的黑白珠花图案,脚部红色。在亚洲南部和东南部地区常见,从印度东部至中国东南部,向南至马来半岛、苏门答腊、婆罗洲等地均有分布。此外,人为引入至夏威夷群岛、美国加州南部、澳大利亚、新西兰等地。
Spotted Dove
28-32 cm. Head pale grey; white-spotted black patch on hindneck; breast pinkish grey. Juvenile: plainer; no chequered patch. Singles, pairs, companies: feeds on ground, walking sedately. Flight direct: note blue-grey shoulders; tail feathers mostly black, with broad white tail corners. Displaying males clatter up at steep angle, circle down on spread wings/tail.
- Other name
- Chinese, Indian Turtle-Dove; Spotted Turtle-Dove.
- Similar Species
- Bar-shouldered Dove: blue-grey face/foreneck; barred copper nape; flies with head raised, showing coppery flight-feathers; spread brown tail shows narrow white tips to all but two central tail feathers. Laughing Turtle-Dove (WA): reddish fawn, no rear collar; black-streaked breastband.
- Voice
- mellow, rough 'coocoo, croo(oo)', or more emphatic 'coo-coo, krroo, kook!'.
- Habitat
- streets, parks, gardens, railyards, wheat silos, agricultural areas, open woodlands, tropical scrubs, secondary growth, scrubby creeks.
- Breeding
- mostly Sept.-Jan. in se. Aust.; autumn in n.
- Nest
- scanty platform of twigs, rootlets; 1-15 m in shrub, dense tree, often exotic; ledges, level surfaces in buildings.
- Eggs
- 2; white, slightly glossy.
- Range & Status
- Locally common in and near settlement in coastal e., se. Aust. and Tas. (Hobart, Launceston): from Cooktown (Q) to Adelaide and Port Lincoln (SA); also sw. WA, Perth-Pemberton; Kalgoorlie; Esperance. Sedentary; expanding. Two races, tigrina and chinensis, of Burma-Malaya and s. China, were introduced from 1860s on; now much hybridised, but tigrina persists in ne. Q, (Blakers et al, 1984); while chinensis is predominant in s. Vic.






