Zebra Finch

Zebra Finch

OccasionalGBIF 14.3·Dongniao Rarity Index8.31

Taeniopygia guttata· 梅花雀科· Passeriformes

Zebra Finch (Taeniopygia guttata)属于雀形目梅花雀科斑胸草雀属的鸟类。该鸟别名斑胸雀,以其独特的羽毛图案而著称。主要分布在澳大利亚大部分地区(除约克角半岛、昆士兰东北部和远东南部以外)。斑胸草雀以其鲜明的头部灰色、白色臀部和黑色带白边的上尾覆羽为显著特征。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Australian Zebra Finch

Taeniopygia castanotis· Firetails, Finches, Munias, Mannikins

10 cm. Male: grey, bill red; orange-tan cheekpatch/flanks, latter spotted white; rump white; tail black, barred white. Female: bill red; black/white face/tail-markings; otherwise greyish. Immature: like female; bill black. Pairs, large flocks at water: forages on ground; takes flying insects. Flight undulating; rump/tail prominent.

Similar Species
Southern Whiteface.
Voice
loud 'tya', like toy trumpet.
Habitat
near water, in mulga, spinifex, gibber; grasslands, open woodlands/shrublands/scrubs, saltbush, crops, orchards, gardens.
Breeding
most months.
Nest
untidy, domed, of grass, twigs, rootlets; lined with feathers, plant down, fur; 2-4 m high, in shrub, tree, hollow branch, fence-post, termite mound, tussock; old nest of babbler, Fairy Martin.
Eggs
4-5 (6); pale blue.
Range & Status
mainland Aust., islands. Except in drought, mostly absent from wetter/coastal districts of se., sw. Aust.; sparse n. Kimberley (WA); Top End (NT); C. York Pen. (Q). Common. Sedentary; nomadic. Also e. Indonesia.
Distribution key to races
1. Taeniopygia guttata castanotis