White-winged Fairywren

White-winged Fairywren

OccasionalGBIF 23.1·Dongniao Rarity Index9.11

Malurus leucopterus· 细尾鹩莺科· Passeriformes

White-winged Fairywren (Malurus leucopterus)是雀形目细尾鹩莺科细尾鹩莺属的鸟类。主要栖息于澳大利亚中央干旱区,从昆士兰至西澳皆可见其踪迹。该鸟种展现显著的雌雄异型,繁殖季节时,雄鸟会展现出鲜艳的蓝白相间羽毛,而雌鸟则呈现沙褐色,尾羽略带蓝色。雄鸟体型大于雌鸟,其明亮的蓝色羽毛与白色的翅膀形成鲜明对比。幼年雄鸟外观近似雌鸟,但随年龄增长逐渐显现蓝色特征。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

White-winged Fairywren

Malurus leucopterus· Australasian Wrens

11.5-13 cm. Nominate race, male breeding: black (often with some blue feathers), with mostly white wings. Race leuconotus: cobalt-blue (occasionally black or with some black feathers); wings mostly white. Male, eclipse: like female; bill dark horn in older birds; moulting birds patchy. Female and immature: palest, dullest fairy-wren; no eye-marking; bill sandy-brown; upperparts pale mouse-brown; tail washed grey-blue; underparts off-white; flanks buffish. Parties of 8-12, mostly 'brown birds'. Shy; forages in low vegetation. In flight, male's buzzing white wings show against blue body.

Other names
Black-and-white, Blue-and-white, White-backed Fairy-wren.
Voice
rapid, undulating musical reeling, like fishing reel; splintered, insect-like 'prip prip'.
Habitat
nominate race: low heath, scrub, saltbush. Race leuconotus: tall grasses, low dense shrubs; tangled clumps on open, often treeless arid wastes; saltbush, bluebush, roly-poly, spinifex, dead finish, lignum, swamp cane-grass; margins of salt lakes, coastal inlets, saltfields.
Breeding
mostly Aug.-Feb.
Nest
domed, of grasses, plant stems, spiders' web, plant down; low in shrub, grass.
Eggs
3-4; white, finely spotted red-brown, purplish.
Range & Status
nominate race: Dirk Hartog I.; race edouardi Barrow I. (WA). Common. Sedentary. Race leuconotus: w. coastal and inland Aust., from Broome (Anna Plains) region (WA) to Tanami-Banka Banka (NT), s. Barkly Tableland e. to c. Mt Isa-Richmond-Roma-Goondiwindi (Q); inland NSW, e. to w. foothills of Divide; nw. Vic., e. to c. Kerang; Murray mallee (SA), to coastal areas near Adelaide; coastally w. from Streaky Bay (SA) to Esperance (WA), thence to near Perth. Common. Part-nomadic.
Distribution key to races
1. Malurus leucopterus leucopterus 2. Malurus leucopterus edouardi 3. Malurus leucopterus leuconotus