Red-winged Fairywren

Red-winged Fairywren

UncommonGBIF 40.9·Dongniao Rarity Index9.41

Malurus elegans· 细尾鹩莺科· Passeriformes

(英文名:Red-winged Fairywren,学名:Malurus elegans),是雀形目细尾鹩莺科细尾鹩莺属的鸟类。非迁徙性的澳大利亚特有种,仅见于澳大利亚西南部。雄鸟繁殖期展现出显著的蓝色和红色羽毛,与黑色喉部和灰色尾羽形成鲜明对比;雌鸟和幼鸟则主要为灰褐色。该物种在当地常见,但数量有下降趋势。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Red-winged Fairywren

Malurus elegans· Australasian Wrens

14-16 cm. Largest, most robust fairy-wren. Male, breeding: like Blue-breasted but crown/cheek patch/mantle pale silvery blue; feathers of back have white bases, making mantle conspicuously blue-white; shoulder-patch pale chestnut, extensive. Male, eclipse: like female but lores black. Female: like female Blue-breasted but bill blackish; lores chestnut, giving head a 'different' look (G. Chapman, pers. comm.); crown and tail deep grey-brown; mantle washed chestnut. Immature: like dull female. Pairs, resident family groups: forages within low, dense, often marshy vegetation. Sometimes associates with Splendid Fairy-wren.

Other name
Marsh Wren.
Similar Species
Variegated Fairy-wren, male: deeper lilac-blue head and back. Female: tan bill, dark chestnut lores and eye-ring; bluish tail.
Voice
3 or 4 short clear notes followed by trilling warble; 'pripping' notes sharper and louder.
Habitat
thick scrub and swamp vegetation, often with sword-grass and tea-tree, on margins of streams, freshwater swamps; swamp woodlands; understorey in jarrah-karri forest; moist gullies in ranges; nearby eucalypt woodlands; coastal dune vegetation; well-vegetated gardens, orchards.
Breeding
Sept.-Dec.
Nest
large, round, sturdily constructed, of grass, bark strips, leaves; usually in rush-clump in swampy vegetation; reeds, rushes over water or near ground in base of rush.
Eggs
2-3; white, lightly spotted red-brown, mostly at large end.
Range & Status
confined to far sw. WA, from near Perth s. through Darling Ra., jarrah-karri forests in Busselton-Albany region, s. and e. to Albany-Stirling Ra. NP, e. to near Fitzgerald R. Moderately common; reduced by habitat disturbance. Sedentary.