Western Corella

Western Corella

RareGBIF 62.3·Dongniao Rarity Index9.67

Cacatua pastinator· 凤头鹦鹉科· Psittaciformes

Western Corella (Cacatua pastinator) 西长嘴凤头鹦鹉,是鹦形目凤头鹦鹉科白凤头鹦鹉属的鸟类。澳大利亚西南部特有。其体羽洁白,最显著特征为眼周裸露皮肤和鼻部附近的鲜红色或橙色斑块。主要分布于澳大利亚西南部,包括远西南部和北部小麦带区域。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Western Corella

Cacatua pastinator· Cockatoos, Corellas, Galah, Cockatiel

c. 47 cm. Resembles Long-billed Corella, but has orange lores and bases to feathers of head, neck and breast; upper mandible less elongated; crest more pronounced. Immature: pale yellow wash to ear-coverts. Parties to flocks: digs for corms, roots, especially of introduced onion weed, Romulea sp.

Other name
Western Long-billed Corella.
Similar Species
Little Corella: shorter bill; less red on face, throat.
Voice
noisy, high-pitched, falsetto 'currup'; screeches.
Habitat
wheat; sheep farming country, with remnant native forest; woodland, scrub, sandplain heath.
Breeding
Aug.-Oct.
Eggs
1-3 (4); laid on disturbed wood mould on floor of tree-hollow.
Range & Status
s. WA: (1) Albany-Boyup Brook region of far s. WA; (2) ne. of Perth, between Northam and Dongara; Moora and Burakin in w. and e. After breeding, flocks move locally; some to coasts near Perth, Albany, return to breeding areas by March. Uncommon. Sedentary, with seasonal feeding movements. Thanks to conservation efforts, southern, nominate race is no longer endangered.
Distribution key to races
1. Cacatua pastinator pastinator 2. Cacatua pastinator derbyi