Red-backed Fairywren

Red-backed Fairywren

OccasionalGBIF 12.3·Dongniao Rarity Index8.62

Malurus melanocephalus· 细尾鹩莺科· Passeriformes

英文名:Red-backed Fairywren(学名:Malurus melanocephalus),是雀形目细尾鹩莺科的鸟类。10–13 厘米。最小的细尾鹩莺。雄鸟,指名亚种:巧克力褐色,背橙红色。雄鸟,cruentatus 亚种:黑色,背猩红色;尾短,黑褐色。雄鸟蚀羽:似雌鸟;换羽期斑驳。雌鸟,两亚种:嘴/腿粉褐色;无眼部斑纹;上体/尾淡褐色染肉桂色;下体淡黄白色,染赭色。幼鸟:似雌鸟;尾较长。成对、家族群、30–40 只的群体;以“褐色鸟”为主。怯生;近居民点较不怕人。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Red-backed Fairywren

Malurus melanocephalus· Australasian Wrens

10-13 cm. Smallest fairy-wren. Male, nominate race: chocolate-brown, back orange-scarlet. Male, race cruentatus: black, with crimson back; tail short, blackish. Male, eclipse: like female; patchy when moulting. Female, both races: bill/legs pinkish brown; no eye-markings; upperparts/tail pale brown washed cinnamon; underparts fawn-white, washed ochre. Immature: like female; tail longer. Pairs, family parties, companies of 30-40; 'brown birds' predominating. Shy; tamer near settlement.

Similar Species
Variegated Fairy-wren, female. White-winged Fairy-wren, female.
Voice
louder, more irregular reel than Variegated; other notes robust.
Habitat
tall grass, in open woodlands, swamp-woodlands; rainforest fringes; lantana, other scrubby thickets; plantations, gardens. Inland, tall grass on watercourses, foothills; low scrubs, spinifex, plantations, gardens.
Breeding
Nov.-March; in coastal se. Aust., Aug.-Feb.
Nest
globular, of grass, bark strips, leaves; in grass, low shrub, thicket.
Eggs
3 (4); white, sparsely, finely spotted light red, mostly at large end.
Range & Status
race cruentatus: coastal n. and e. Aust.: from c. Broome (WA), Kimberley and Top End (NT), s. to Tanami-Tennant Creek-Barkly Highway; in Q, e. to C. York Pen. and ne. coast; inland to Mt Isa-Richmond. Nominate race: e. Q, from c. Cooktown coastally s. to c. Myall Lakes (NSW), inland to Carnarvon Ras.-Bunya Mts-Warwick (Q); Casino and c. 30 km w. of Gloucester (NSW). Races intergrade between c. Cooktown-Burdekin-Gilbert Rs., ne. Q. Common. Sedentary.
Distribution key to races
1. Malurus melanocephalus cruentatus 2. Malurus melanocephalus melanocephalus