Chestnut Quail-thrush

Chestnut Quail-thrush

UncommonGBIF 46.5·Dongniao Rarity Index9.55

Cinclosoma castanotum· 鹑鸫科· Passeriformes

Chestnut Quail-thrush(学名:Cinclosoma castanotum),是雀形目鹑鸫科鹑鸫属的鸟类。主要分布于澳大利亚东南部,包括南澳中部、新南威尔士州西部和维多利亚州西北部。其最显著的外部特征包括深栗褐色背部和复杂的羽翼图案,以及独特的白色眉纹和胡须纹。雌雄有别,雄鸟具有黑色胸部和灰色侧腹,而雌鸟则呈现灰色胸部和腹部,上体颜色较淡。在开放的灌木林地和灌丛地带活动频繁。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Chestnut Quail-thrush

Cinclosoma castanotum· Quail-thrushes

Two species recently separated:

Cinclosoma castanotum.

Cinclosoma clarum.

20-26cm. Plain olive-brown above, lower back/rump deep chestnut. Male: eyebrow, throat patch white; throat/breast glossy black. Female and immature: eyebrow, throat mark yellow-buff;throat/breast grey, cut off sharply by white underparts. Copperback Quail-thrush: brighter chestnut on back/rump. Pairs, family parties: walks quietly, unless startled.

Other name
Chestnut-backed Quail-thrush.
Voice
high-pitched 'seep'; song soft, tremulous, ventriloquial; at dawn from song-perch.
Habitat
mallee-spinifex; mulga, cypress pine, with shrub layer; desert eucalypt woodlands; saltbush, desert-heaths, coastal tea-tree.
Breeding
Aug.-Nov., or after rains.
Nest
deep cup of bark strips, sticks; by mallee-trunk, fallen branch, low bush; grass tuft.
Eggs
2 (3); white, spotted, blotched brown.
Range & Status
Chestnut Quail-thrush: Occurs east of Adelaide, SA.; from Round Hill NR (NSW), s. to Cocoparra NP, n. to c. Roto; mallee areas of sw. NSW-nw. Vic., s. to ne. Little Desert NP; Copperback Quail-thrush: Occurs west of Adelaide, SA.; Bight coast and Nullarbor Plain; sw. NT to c. 90 km n. of Alice Springs-Kintore Ras.; across s. WA, coastally n. to c. Shark Bay; absent wetter sw. WA, but to s. coast. Patchy. Sedentary. Locally nomadic.
Distribution key to races
1. Cinclosoma castanotum