Eurasian Skylark

Eurasian Skylark

CommonGBIF 1.8·Dongniao Rarity Index4.65

Alauda arvensis· 百灵科· Passeriformes

Eurasian Skylark(学名:Alauda arvensis),是雀形目百灵科云雀属的鸟类。又称: 告天子、告天鸟、阿兰、大鹨、天鹨、朝天子,广泛分布在欧亚大陆。以飞行时发出的悠扬颤音鸣唱著称,通常在高空飞行,几乎成为一个小点。地面活动时,可见其布满褐色条纹的羽毛、浓密的羽冠和宽大的白色眼圈。偏好开阔地带,如草地、农田、机场等。在新西兰、澳大利亚和夏威夷群岛被人为引入。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Eurasian Skylark

Alauda arvensis· Larks

17-19 cm. Bill sparrow-like; pale eyebrow encircles darker ear-coverts; crown feathers form low, cap-like crest; upperbreast boldly streaked; tail edged white. Immature: less 'crest'; more scalloped. Singles, pairs, companies: crouches, turns back, flattens itself on ground. Flushes with chirrup, flies in strong undulations on broad triangular wings with pale trailing edge, slightly forked tail edged white. Song-flight: hovers up, or mounts in spirals to great heights, singing.

Other name
English Skylark; Common Skylark.
Similar Species
Horsfield's Bushlark, Australasian Pipit.
Voice
mellow chirrup, heard overhead, spring/autumn. Song: sustained, clear, beautiful runs, trills, throbbing phrases. May include mimicry of Aust. species.
Habitat
cultivated grasslands/crops; wastelands, coastal dunes.
Breeding
Sept.-Jan.
Nest
grass-lined cup by tussock.
Eggs
3-5; grey-white, freckled/blotched brown.
Range & Status
se. Aust.: introduced from Britain in 1850s; ranges from Yorke Pen. (SA) to Hunter Valley (NSW), inland to c. Macquarie Marshes. Common Tas., Vic., s. SA, NSW Riverina. Nomadic; part-migratory.
Distribution key to races
1. Alauda arvensis arvensis