European Goldfinch

European Goldfinch

CommonGBIF 0.8·Dongniao Rarity Index2.98

Carduelis carduelis· 燕雀科· Passeriformes

(英文名:European Goldfinch,学名:Carduelis carduelis),是雀形目燕雀科红额金翅雀属的鸟类。小型鸣禽。雄鸟面部具鲜明的朱红色“面具”,双翼黑色并有一道金黄色翼斑,体色黑白红黄相间,极为醒目。分布于欧洲、北非至西亚的广大温带地区,并已在美国、阿根廷、澳大利亚、新西兰等地形成稳定的逃逸或引入种群。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

European Goldfinch

Carduelis carduelis· Finches

12–13.5 cm. Sharp, whitish bill; deep-red face, bordered white; crown/nape black; wings black, with broad golden wingbar. Immature: plain grey–buff, streaked darker; wings/tail like adult. Pairs, autumn–winter flocks: feeds in thistles; perches fences, telephone wires; switches about, calling. Flight dancing, accompanied by tinkling; note golden wingbar, whitish rump, black fishtail.

Similar Species
European Greenfinch.
Voice
pretty, tinkling song, ‘twiddle-ee-twiddle-ee-dee’; scratchy, canary-like tweet; rasping scolds.
Habitat
grasslands, weedy wastelands, farmlands, orchards, roadsides, dune-wastes; nests/roosts mostly in introduced trees.
Breeding
Sept.–Dec.
Nest
cup of fine twigs, rootlets, grass; lined with plant down, fur; 1–10 m in leafy shrub, fruit tree, cypress, pine.
Eggs
4–6; blue–white, finely spotted/blotched pale red–brown.
Range & Status
native from w. Europe, n. Africa to c. Asia; introduced se. Aust., Tas., from 1860s. Widespread but patchy s. from Brisbane–Darling Downs (Q); e. and s. NSW, inland to Moree–Warrumbungle NP–Roto, w. on Murray R. to c. Dareton, Darling R. n. to Menindee; in SA, n. to c. Barrier Highway, w. to Yorke Pen.–s. Eyre Pen.–Kangaroo I. Most Vic., Bass Strait islands, Tas. to c. 1200 m; vagrant Macquarie I. Common. Locally nomadic.