
Golden-backed Honeyeater
英文名:Golden-backed Honeyeater(学名:Melithreptus gularis laetior),是雀形目吸蜜鸟科的鸟类。Melithreptus gularis包括黑颏抚蜜鸟(laetior 亚种)Melithreptus gularis laetior。 16–17 厘米。注意蓝色新月形眼斑和宽大的乳白色后颈带;颏和喉中央偏黑色;下体白色,染灰皮黄色;腿偏黄色。未成年鸟:较暗淡,更偏淡黄褐色;嘴橙色,具褐色尖端;腿橙色。成对或小群:活跃、引人注目;在粗枝、树干和枝叶间觅食,通常位置相当高;总是在向“别处”移动。常因其不寻常的叫声/鸣唱而被注意到。北部亚种 laetior(“Golden-backed Honeyeater”)具黄绿色新月形眼斑;背部金橄榄色;注意分布范围。 不常见。具季节性游荡。
Golden-backed Honeyeater
Melithreptus gularis includes Golden-backed Honeyeater Melithreptus gularis laetior.
16-17 cm. Note blue eye-crescent and large creamy nape-band; blackish chin and centre of throat; underparts white, washed grey-buff; legs yellowish. Immature: duller, more fawn; bill orange, tipped brown; legs orange. Pairs or small parties: active, demonstrative; forages on limbs, trunks and in foliage, usually fairly high; always travelling 'somewhere else'. Often noted by unusual calls/song. N. race laetior ('Golden-backed Honeyeater') has yellow-green eye-crescent; golden olive back; note range.
Uncommon. Seasonally nomadic.
- Similar Species
- White-throated Honeyeater: pure white throat/underparts; calls differ.
- Voice
- curious, high-pitched, grating, croaking notes, often in flight; developed into song; often in concert.
- Habitat
- drier eucalypt forests, woodlands, timber on watercourses, often no understorey; scrubs. Ironbark forests on w. slopes, NSW; n. and c. Vic.
- Breeding
- July-Dec.
- Nest
- fragile cup of bark-shreds, grass, plant fibre, wool, spiders' web; slung high in outer foliage.
- Eggs
- 2; pale salmon-pink, reddish yellow spots at large end.
- Range & Status
- widespread but patchy: from s. C. York Pen. (Q), s. and w. to Victor Harbour-Mt Lofty Ras.-s. Flinders Ras. (SA); in e. Aust., mostly on and w. of Gt Divide, patchily to e. coast from Lakefield NP (ne. Q) to Illawarra region (s. NSW). West from C. York Pen.-se. Gulf lowlands-Mt Isa-Opalton (Q); Nominate race replaced by distinctive race laetior, extending almost throughout NT, except ne. Top End, s. to c. Alice Springs, possibly ne. SA; in n. WA, widespread in Kimberley-Pilbara-w. Gt Sandy Desert region, s. to Newman-NW Cape.
- Distribution key to races
- 1. Melithreptus gularis laetior 2. Melithreptus gularis gularis






