Hooded Parrot
Psephotellus dissimilis· 长尾鹦鹉科(2 photos)
Photographed In:
Locations:
Hooded Parrot
25-27 cm. Like Golden-shouldered Parrot, but male has entire crown black to below eye; more golden-yellow on shoulder. Female: pale yellow-green; forehead/face pale blue; neck/upperbreast yellow-green; undertail-coverts pink. Immature: like female but duller; bill yellowish at first; young males have darker heads, brighter colouring. Pairs, parties, occasionally flocks: perches in trees, incongruously on telephone wires; feeds much on ground. Flight swift, undulating; dark upperparts contrast with golden shoulders, turquoise rump.
- Similar Species
- Golden-shouldered Parrot (note range); Northern Rosella.
- Voice
- described as 'chu-weet' in flight (Forshaw, 1981). Alarm call: sharp metallic 'chissik-chissik' or 'chillik'.
- Habitat
- dry, open woodlands; paperbarks, spinifex; eucalypts in rocky, open grasslands bordering watercourses; usually with termite mounds.
- Breeding
- April-June.
- Nest
- in cavity in termite mound, reached by short tunnel.
- Eggs
- 2-5; white, rounded.
- Range & Status
- confined to Top End (NT), e. to w. edge of Arnhem Land escarpment (formerly e. to c. McArthur R.). Patchy, uncommon; now mostly reported at w. end of range, from upper S. Alligator R., w. to Pine Creek and s. to about Mataranka. Sedentary.

