Yellow-faced Honeyeater
Caligavis chrysops· 吸蜜鸟科(3 photos)
Locations:
Yellow-faced Honeyeater
16-18 cm. Charming olive grey-brown honeyeater with curving yellow streak back from bill below eye, splitting narrow black 'mask'; slight yellowish mark behind eye; flanks buffish. Singles, pairs: active in foliage; hovers, often low.
- Similar Species
- Eungella, Bridled, Singing Honeyeaters.
- Voice
- brisk 'chickup'; clear, descending 'calip, calip, calip'; Flight-call: 'dep'.
- Habitat
- forests, woodlands, coastal scrubs, heaths, mangroves; alpine regions over 1800 m; blackberries, lantana, golf courses, orchards, parks, gardens.
- Breeding
- July-Jan.
- Nest
- cup of grass, bark-fibre, moss, lichen; slung in foliage 1-6 m high.
- Eggs
- 2-3; pink to red-buff; spotted, blotched chestnut-red, purplish grey.
- Range & Status
- e. and se. Aust.; highland population in ne. Q, from c. Cooktown (Mt Finnigan) s. to Mt Elliott, near Townsville. Main population breeds from se. Q through se. Aust. to Fleurieu Pen.-Mt Lofty Ras.; casual Kangaroo I. (SA); resident King I. (Bass Strait); vagrant Tas. Part-migratory: autumn movement down from high country; large autumn northward migration with White-naped Honeyeaters to coastal NSW-Q, through Gippsland Lakes, ACT, Blue Mts. Disperses w. to inland NSW-Q, n. to c. Iron Ra., C. York Pen. (Q). Common.
- Distribution key to races
- 1. Caligavis chrysops barroni 2. Caligavis chrysops chrysops 3. Caligavis chrysops samueli


