Blue-winged Kookaburra

Dacelo leachii(1 photos)

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Blue-winged Kookaburra

Dacelo leachii· Kingfishers

38-40 cm. Distinguished from Laughing Kookaburra by streaked white head; 'fishy' white eye; blue wings; uniform pale blue rump; tail deep-blue (male); red-brown, barred darker (female). Plumage more buff in nw. Aust. (race occidentalis). Immature: paler streaks on head; darker mottlings. Singles, pairs; territorial groups: shy, often quiet in foliage. In flight, note pale head and wingpatch, blue rump.

Other name
Barking Jackass, Howling Jackass.
Voice
a guttural 'krock, krock', developing into a cacophony of mechanical squawks, screeches; in chorus.
Habitat
tropical, subtropical open woodlands; paperbark swamps, timber on watercourses, clearings, canefields, farmlands.
Breeding
Aug.-Jan.
Nest
in tree hollow; tree termite nest.
Eggs
3-4; whitish, rounded.
Range & Status
coastal nw., n. and ne. Aust. and islands: from Shark Bay-Pilbara (WA) to c. 50 km sw. of Brisbane (Q). Uncommon. Sedentary; local seasonal movements. Also Torres Strait, s. PNG.
Distribution key to races
1. Dacelo leachii occidentalis 2. Dacelo leachii leachii

Related Bird Works

  1. Blue-winged Kookaburra
    001Blue-winged Kookaburra◔Occasional8.67