Red-browed Finch

Neochmia temporalis· 梅花雀科(8 photos)

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Red-browed Finch

Neochmia temporalis· Firetails, Finches, Munias, Mannikins

11-11.5 cm. Scarlet bill, eyebrow and rump; upperparts olive-green; tail black. Immature: bill black; lacks eyebrow. Pairs, family parties, autumn-winter flocks in grass, lawns; darts to cover in bouncing flight.

Other name
Red-browed Firetail.
Similar Species
imm. Beautiful, Red-eared Firetails.
Voice
high-pitched squeak; sharp 'dup'; brisk chatter.
Habitat
grassy clearings in forests, woodlands, coastal scrubs/heaths; mangroves, canefields, crops, roadsides, blackberries, lantana, golf courses, orchards, parks, gardens.
Breeding
Sept.-Jan. in se.; Dec.-April in ne.
Nest
bottle-shaped, untidy; of grass; lined with plant down, feathers, fur; 1-10 m high in prickly bush, citrus, cypress pine, leafy tree, palm.
Eggs
4-6; white.
Range & Status
widespread coastal e. and se. Aust.: from C. York (Q) to Mt Lofty Ras.-Kangaroo I. (SA); inland to western slopes, Murray R. tributaries; all Vic. except nw.; n. to Barossa Valley (SA). Common. Sedentary; locally nomadic. In s. WA, established in Darling Ra., from aviary escapes c. 1960.
Distribution key to races
1. Neochmia temporalis minor 2. Neochmia temporalis temporalis

Related Bird Works

  1. Red-browed Finch
    001Red-browed Finch○Common8.04
  2. Red-browed Finch
    002Red-browed Finch○Common8.04
  3. Red-browed Finch
    003Red-browed Finch○Common8.04
  4. Red-browed Finch
    004Red-browed Finch○Common8.04
  5. Red-browed Finch
    005Red-browed Finch○Common8.04
  6. Red-browed Finch
    006Red-browed Finch○Common8.04
  7. Red-browed Finch
    007Red-browed Finch○Common8.04
  8. Red-browed Finch
    008Red-browed Finch○Common8.04