White-necked Heron

Ardea pacifica· 鹭科(1 photos)

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

White-necked Heron

Ardea pacifica· Herons, Bitterns

76 cm-1.06 m; span to 1.6 m. In breeding plumage unmarked white head/neck contrasts with slate-black wings/body; plum-coloured breeding-plumes on back/breast. Bill and legs black. Non-breedingbirds often buffy white, lack coloured plumes, have double line of black spots down foreneck; streaked black below. Juvenile: head/neck buffy white, more plentifully spotted on foreneck. Singles, loose companies to hundreds, in shallow fresh water and grasslands. Flight stately, slow-beating; neck folded; looks big, dark, long-winged in air; easily identified by two prominent white patches ('landing lights') on leading edge of each wing.

Other name
Pacific Heron.
Similar Species
White-faced Heron; Pied Heron, imm.
Voice
guttural croak.
Habitat
shallow fresh waters: claypans, flooded pastures, farm dams, roadside puddles; occasionally home fishponds; rarely tidal areas.
Breeding
mostly Sept.-Dec. in s. Aust.; any month after good rain.
Nest
rough, shallow structure of sticks; in living tree, e.g. river red gum, 3-18 m over water. Singles or small colonies; often with cormorants, spoonbills.
Eggs
3-4; blue-green.
Range & Status
mainland Aust., irregular Tas.; regular winter-spring movements in many regions; vagrant PNG, NZ.

Related Bird Works

  1. White-necked Heron
    001White-necked Heron◔Occasional8.73