Atherton Scrubwren

Sericornis keri· 细嘴莺科(2 photos)

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Atherton Scrubwren

Sericornis keri· Australasian Warblers

13.5 cm. Larger, browner and darker than Large-billed Scrubwren: upperparts olive-brown, whitish fawn eyebrow joins similar toning over face and throat; central breast and belly yellowish; tail more reddish brown at base; darker below. Singles or pairs forage quietly low in trees and on ground, in contrast to fluttering, gregarious, arboreal behaviour of Large-billed.

Voice
quiet 'sip sip sip'; small chatterings.
Habitat
understorey of mountain rainforests.
Breeding
Oct.-Dec.
Nest
domed; of dried plant material, skeleton leaves; lined with feathers; in bank among grass, ferns.
Eggs
2; like White-browed Scrubwren.
Range & Status
rainforests of Atherton Tableland (Q) above 400 m (L. Nielsen). Uncommon. Sedentary.

Related Bird Works

  1. Atherton Scrubwren
    001Atherton Scrubwren◕Rare9.56
  2. Atherton Scrubwren
    002Atherton Scrubwren◕Rare9.56