Forest Kingfisher

Todiramphus macleayii(3 photos)

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Forest Kingfisher

Todiramphus macleayii· Kingfishers

18-23 cm. Deep blue above, pale turquoise on back; large white spot over bill; underparts white. In flight, prominent white wing-spot. Male: white collar; female none. Juvenile: duller; upperparts scalloped buff; white areas washed buff. Singles, pairs: perches on high branches, overhead wires; darts down to seize large insects, small reptiles.

Similar Species
Sacred, Collared Kingfishers: greener; no wing spot; Sacred often buffer. Little Kingfisher.
Voice
high-pitched, scratchy 'krree-krree-krree'; loud rattle; scolding screeches, chatterings near nest.
Habitat
open forest, woodland, timber along watercourses, farmlands, canefields, beaches, mangroves.
Breeding
Sept.-Jan.
Eggs
3-5; white, rounded; on decayed debris in hollow branch, trunk; tree termite nest, 3-25 m high.
Range & Status
nominate race: Top End (NT) to Gulf Coast (Q); race incinctus: coastal e. Aust. from C. York (Q) to Macleay R. (NSW); occasional Sydney; casual se. NSW; s. Vic.; inland to Mt Surprise-Chinchilla (Q)-Moree (NSW). Breeding migrant to se. Q-ne. NSW, Sept.-March. Common. Also PNG, New Britain, etc.; resident and winter migrant from Aust.
Distribution key to races
1. Todiramphus macleayii macleayii 2. Todiramphus macleayii incinctus

Related Bird Works

  1. Forest Kingfisher
    001Forest Kingfisher◔Occasional8.63
  2. Forest Kingfisher
    002Forest Kingfisher◔Occasional8.63
  3. Forest Kingfisher
    003Forest Kingfisher◔Occasional8.63