Bar-breasted Honeyeater

Ramsayornis fasciatus· 吸蜜鸟科(2 photos)

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Bar-breasted Honeyeater

Ramsayornis fasciatus· Honeyeater, Friarbird, Wattlebird, Chat, Miner, Spinebill

13-15 cm. Crown scalloped black and white; black line from bill down throat; underparts white, scalloped black. Immature: breast streaked; primaries edged yellow-buff. Singles, pairs: often with other honeyeaters at blossoms; inconspicuous.

Similar Species
Brown-backed Honeyeater.
Voice
soft, purring 'mew'; shrill quick piping.
Habitat
paperbarks; eucalypt woodland, blossoming grevilleas, etc.; mangroves, monsoon forest, montane heathland.
Breeding
Dec.-April.
Nest
domed, hooded; of paperbark, rootlets, spiders' web, hanging bark strips; in paperbark over water, c. 1 m high.
Eggs
2-3; white, freckled, dotted light red-brown, zoned at large end.
Range & Status
coastal tropical n. Aust. and islands: from Broome-Fitzroy R. (WA) through Kimberley; Top End (NT), s. to Mataranka-McArthur R.; e. on rivers of Gulf to C. York Pen. (Q); s. on e. coast to c. Rockhampton (Q). Mostly common; scarce in e. Q. Blossom-nomad.

Related Bird Works

  1. Bar-breasted Honeyeater
    001Bar-breasted Honeyeater◑Uncommon9.45
  2. Bar-breasted Honeyeater
    002Bar-breasted Honeyeater◑Uncommon9.45