Common Starling

Common Starling

CommonGBIF 0.1·Dongniao Rarity Index2.07

Sturnus vulgaris· 椋鸟科· Passeriformes

英文名:Common Starling(学名:Sturnus vulgaris),是雀形目椋鸟科椋鸟属的鸟类。分布广泛,身长约20厘米,头部、喉咙及前颈部展现铜绿色光泽;背部、肩部、腰部及尾上覆羽为紫铜色,点缀着淡黄白色的羽端,类似斑点;腹部为带绿色的铜黑色,翅膀为黑褐色,边缘缀有褐色宽边。原产于欧亚大陆及非洲北部,后被引入全球多地,包括印度次大陆及中国的西南地区。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Common Starling

Sturnus vulgaris· Starlings

21 cm. Note longish fine, pointed bill and short tail; plumage blackish, glossed bronze-green and purple. In autumn, feathers tipped buffish, underparts tipped white, giving finely spotted appearance. By spring, tips worn, birds appear glossy black. Bill pale yellow in summer (base blue-black in male, pinkish in female); bill blackish in winter; legs red-brown. Immature: plain dull mouse-brown; whitish on throat; bill/legs blackish. Singles to large flocks. Runs about jerkily with quick jabs of open bill into soil in sewing machine action. Flight swift; flocks rise and fall. Conspicuous at roosts in reedbeds, street trees, city buildings. Sings from high vantage.

Other name
European Starling .
Voice
sings with slowly flapping wings: wheezes, clicks, rattles; loud descending whistle; mimics; harsh descending 'tcheer'; sharp 'dick!'.
Habitat
urban areas, pastoral country, mown grass, reedbeds, mudflats, beaches, islands, gardens, orchards.
Breeding
Aug.-Jan.
Nest
rough, cup of grass, straw, wool, feathers, leaves; in cavity, natural or man-made. Nests harbour vermin hazardous to human health.
Eggs
4-5; plain blue-white.
Range & Status
native to Europe, n. and w. Asia. Established throughout se. Q, NSW, Vic., Tas., s. SA, w. to Bight coast. In n. NT, Q, s. WA, slowly expanding n. and w. Common; abundant. Dispersive; nomadic; migratory. Vagrant Lord Howe I.
Distribution key to races
1. Sturnus vulgaris vulgaris