
Western Bowerbird
英文名:Western Bowerbird(学名:Chlamydera guttata),是雀形目园丁鸟科的鸟类。25–28厘米。比斑大亭鸟色深、更浓艳:上体、颈、上胸和腰黑褐色,具红皮黄色点斑。后颈具可竖起的粉色羽冠;下后颈黑褐色。单独活动;非繁殖季节结成松散小群。在多岩石的内陆丘陵,常造访岩石榕,Ficus platypoda。求偶亭:通道型;位于多叶枝条或木蓼丛下;厚层细枝,一端有双层拱形细枝墙,约长35–75厘米,高25–50厘米,宽15–22厘米。红色、白色、闪亮的展示物:骨头、蜗牛/贻贝壳、绿色的本地无花果、浆果、玻璃、弹壳、钉子、勺子、硬币、塑料等。
Western Bowerbird
25-28 cm. Darker, richer than Spotted Bowerbird: upperparts, neck, upperbreast and rump blackish brown patterned with red-buff spots. On nape, erectile pink crest; lower nape blackish brown. Singles; loose parties in Non-breeding season. In rocky inland hills, frequently visits rock figs, Ficus platypoda. Bower: avenue-type; under leafy branch or lignum; thick layer of twigs, at one end a double, arched wall of twigs, c. 35-75 cm long, 25-50 cm high, 15-22 cm wide. Red, white, shiny display objects: bones, snail/mussel shells, green native figs, berries, glass, cartridges, nails, spoons, coins, plastic, etc.
- Voice
- loud churring grating, hissing; 'throat-clearing' noises; mimicry.
- Habitat
- inland scrubs, brigalow; open woodlands of cypress pine, belar; river red gums/black box; lignum; homestead gardens, peppercorn/fruit trees, vineyards.
- Breeding
- Sept.-Dec.
- Range & Status
- interior and WA: from Everard-Musgrave Ras. (nw. SA), through ranges of s. NT, e. to Jervois Ra., n. to MacDonald Downs-Mt Allan, w. to Rawlinson/Warburton Ras. (WA), Pilbara to coast c. Eighty Mile Beach, s. to Gascoyne R.-Cue-Kathleen Valley-Leonora. Uncommon. Sedentary; nomadic in Non-breeding season.
- Distribution key to races
- 1. Chlamydera guttata guttata 2. Chlamydera guttata carteri






