Double-barred Finch

Double-barred Finch

OccasionalGBIF 12.1·Dongniao Rarity Index8.62

Stizoptera bichenovii· 梅花雀科· Passeriformes

(英文名:Double-barred Finch,学名:Stizoptera bichenovii),是雀形目梅花雀科 Stizoptera 属的鸟类。因其脸部围绕的暗色羽毛环而得名。这小型鸟类,体长约10至11厘米,重7至12克,分布于澳大利亚北部和东部的干草原、热带低地草地和灌木丛地带。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Double-barred Finch

Stizoptera bichenovii· Firetails, Finches, Munias, Mannikins

10-11 cm. Face/underparts white, two thin black bars across lower throat and breast; rump white; tail black. Race annulosa: rump black. Immature: duller; plain fawn below, bars indistinct. Pairs, flocks: forages in seeding grasses. Retreats in bouncing flight to cover.

Other names
Banded or Black-ringed Finch.
Similar Species
Banded Whiteface, White-fronted Chat.
Voice
high-pitched, 'tiaat, tiaat'.
Habitat
vegetation on watercourses; near water in grassy scrublands/woodlands; farmland, crops, canefields, roadsides, golf courses, plantations, parks, gardens.
Breeding
July-Dec. in se. Aust.; Feb.-May in n.
Nest
scruffy bottle-shaped, of dry grass; lined with plant down, feathers; 1-5 m in pandanus, tall grass, shrub; stump, fence-post; old nest of finch, babbler; near active wasp nest; under verandahs, in gardens.
Eggs
4-5 (6); white, oval.
Range & Status
n. and e. Aust., coastal islands. Race annulosa: from Kimberley (WA) e. through Top End (NT) to Groote Eylandt, s. to Pine Ck. Nominate race: s. and e. from c. Katherine (NT), along Gulf to n. and e. Q, s. to Sydney area-Blue Mts (NSW), s. coastally to c. Bermagui. Inland to Mt Isa-Longreach-Hebel (Q); Walgett-Cobar-Mt Hope (NSW); s. to s. NSW tablelands-Albury; ACT; casual far e., ne. Vic. Common. Nomadic.
Distribution key to races
1. Taeniopygia bichenovii annulosa 2. Taeniopygia bichenovii bichenovii