Red-backed Kingfisher

Red-backed Kingfisher

UncommonGBIF 32.6·Dongniao Rarity Index9.25

Todiramphus pyrrhopygius

(英文名:Red-backed Kingfisher,学名:Todiramphus pyrrhopygius),是佛法僧目翠鸟科林翡翠属的鸟类。树栖型翠鸟,以蓝绿白相间羽毛和醒目的胸nut色臀部为显著特征。广泛分布于澳大利亚大陆的干旱地带,除塔斯马尼亚岛及东南部与西南部部分地区。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Red-backed Kingfisher

Todiramphus pyrrhopygius· Kingfishers

20-24 cm. Male: crown streaked grey-green; long black mask; mantle grey-green; wings/tail dusty blue; lower back pale orange-tan. Female: duller, greyer above. Singles, pairs: perches open dead trees, overhead wires; often far from water or cover. Flight swift, direct: hunts large insects, small reptiles, house mice.

Similar Species
Sacred Kingfisher.
Voice
mournful level whistle, 'peel'; parrot-like chatter and far-carrying 'k-prrr, k-prrr' when courting.
Habitat
sparse inland woodlands, scrublands; often far from water: gibber, spinifex, other grasslands; tree-lined dry watercourses; grassy tropical woodlands.
Breeding
Aug.-Feb.
Eggs
4-5; white, rounded; in burrow in creek bank, cliff, road cutting, sand-dump, termite mound; occasionally in hollow branch.
Range & Status
mainland Aust.: spring-summer (Sept.-Feb.) breeding migrant to inland and drier sub-coastal se. and sw. Aust.; vagrant s. Vic., Tas. Winters in inland and n. Aust. Uncommon. Migratory; nomadic.