Yellow-plumed Honeyeater

Yellow-plumed Honeyeater

UncommonGBIF 27.2·Dongniao Rarity Index9.20

Ptilotula ornata· 吸蜜鸟科· Passeriformes

Yellow-plumed Honeyeater(学名:Ptilotula ornata),是雀形目吸蜜鸟科黄痣吸蜜鸟属的鸟类。分子系统发育分析证实该属多系发生,遂移至Ptilotula属。其主要栖息于澳大利亚南部的温带森林和地中海型灌木丛,分布范围从西澳大利亚西南部至新南威尔士州中部

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Yellow-plumed Honeyeater

Ptilotula ornata· Honeyeater, Friarbird, Wattlebird, Chat, Miner, Spinebill

13-16 cm. Olive-green above with upswept, bright yellow neck-plume; breast whitish, strongly streaked grey-brown. Singles, pairs, parties in colony: vivacious; male has steep song-flight.

Other name
Mallee Honeyeater.
Similar Species
Purple-gaped, Grey-fronted Honeyeaters.
Voice
flatter, harder than White-plumed; liquid 'joe-joe-hik'; brisk 'chickwididee'; in song-flight, 'hit joe-joe, 'hit joe-joe, hit'. Alarm-call: flat, machinegun-like trill.
Habitat
mallee, often far from water; eucalypt woodlands/forests; cypress pine, belar; coastal heaths with banksias, she-oaks, tea-tree thickets; when travelling, river red gums on watercourses; coastal forests in sw. WA.
Breeding
July-Jan.
Nest
cup of dry grass, plant down, spiders' web; in foliage 1-12 m.
Eggs
2; whitish/pale red-buff, deepening at large end; freckled, spotted red-brown.
Range & Status
s. inland Aust.: mallee areas of c. NSW, e. to Gilgandra-Orange-Temora; mallee of c. and nw. Vic., s. to Tarnagulla; Murray mallee of SA, w. to York-Eyre Pens.; n. to s. Flinders Ras.-L. Frome-Ooldea (SA); w. to Coolgardie (WA); n. to c. Shark Bay. Common locally; at times casual far from 'normal' range.