Northern Fantail

Northern Fantail

UncommonGBIF 26.1·Dongniao Rarity Index7.99

Rhipidura rufiventris· 扇尾鹟科· Passeriformes

Northern Fantail(学名:Rhipidura rufiventris),是雀形目扇尾鹟科扇尾鹟属的鸟类。分布广泛的鸟类。常见于澳新界的多个地区,包括小巽他群岛东部、印尼摩鹿加群岛、新几内亚、俾斯麦群岛以及澳大利亚北部。其显著的外部特征是扇形的尾巴。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Northern Fantail

Rhipidura rufiventris· Fantails

16.5-18.5 cm. Flycatcher-like: head larger, bill longer, broader than Grey Fantail; tail shorter, less fanned, edged/tipped white; lacks white shafts. Broad grey breastband streaked paler. Immature: browner, with buffish tips to feathers. Singles, pairs: actions subdued; watches from exposed branches, sallies after flying insects.

Voice
short, metallic 'chip'; tinkling song.
Habitat
margins of rainforest, vine-scrub, monsoon forest; paperbarks, riverside vegetation, mangroves, open eucalypt forest/woodland.
Breeding
Aug.-Dec.
Nest
larger, untidier than Grey; on slender fork, 1-6 m, occasionally 20 m high.
Eggs
1-2; creamy-white; with zone of brown, underlying blue-grey spots.
Range & Status
from c. Broome (WA) to c. Proserpine-Eungella NP (Q). Inland to c. Larrimah (NT), Riversleigh (Q). Sedentary; local nomad. Also Solomon Is., Bismarck Arch., PNG, e. Indonesia.
Distribution key to races
1. Rhipidura rufiventris isura 2. Rhipidura rufiventris gularis