
Musk Lorikeet
UncommonGBIF 36.5·Dongniao Rarity Index8.48
英文名:Musk Lorikeet(学名:Glossopsitta concinna,是鹦形目长尾鹦鹉科姬鹦鹉属的鸟类。分布于澳大利亚中东部和东南部。别称包括红颊鹦鹉和绿鵗,曾被误称为绿色葱和国王鹦鹉。其显著特征为绿色体羽,红色额头,蓝色头顶,以及翅膀上的黄色条带。
Musk Lorikeet
20-23 cm. Sturdy green lorikeet with brilliant scarlet patch extending from forehead over ear coverts; crown bluish; mantle bronze; upperbreast edged yellow. Bill blackish at base, tipped red; eye orange. Female: duller. Immature: bill dark brown; cheek orange. Pairs to flocks; often with other lorikeets. Flight swift: looks bomb-shaped; note pale green wing linings; may raid soft fruit, grapes, unripe corn.
- Similar Species
- Little Lorikeet: tiny; bill black; red patch only around bill; quick 'zit' calls.
- Voice
- jingling, rolling screech, tinnier, higher-pitched than Rainbow; chatterings.
- Habitat
- eucalypt woodlands, drier forests on foothills, plains, roadside timber, shelter belts, timbered watercourses, bush dams.
- Breeding
- Aug.-Dec.
- Nest
- on decayed debris; in tree-hole, usually high.
- Eggs
- usually 2; white, rounded.
- Range & Status
- coastal e. Aust., from c. Rockhampton (Q) to s. Eyre Pen. (SA); inland to w. slopes, plains; also e. Tas. Uncommon; locally common; nomadic.
- Distribution key to races
- 1. Glossopsitta concinna concinna 2. Glossopsitta concinna didimus






